Privacy Policy

Updated 22 April 2021

Choosing to shop at World of Tiles means you place a great deal of trust with us. When you share your information, we know how important it is for you to understand how we use your data.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we use your information and who we share it with. It covers both private customers and business customers. This Privacy Policy applies when you use our services in our stores, online via our website and social media or if you otherwise share your personal information with us, for example if you contact us with a query or we send you marketing. We will always be transparent with you about what we do with your personal data. We only collect, store and process your personal data in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations.

This Privacy Policy also explains your rights in relation to the personal data that we collect about you. By accessing and browsing our website you are confirming that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy, so please make sure you have read it carefully.

We change the terms of this Privacy Notice from time to time and you should check it regularly. The last updated date is shown at the beginning of the document.

Who we are

We are Ballybegan Tiles Trading as World of Tiles. Our registered address is 16A Lough Sheever Business Park, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath, Ireland.

We are the data “controller”, which means we are responsible for deciding how and why your personal information is used. We are also responsible for making sure it is kept safe, secure and handled legally.
We operate to the highest standards when protecting your personal information and respecting your privacy. If you have any questions about your personal information, or how we use it, you can contact our Data Protection Team via email at [email protected]

The basis on which we process your data

We will only ever process your information if we have a lawful basis to do so. The lawful bases we rely on are:

  • Contract: Where we process your information to fulfil a contractual arrangement we have made with you.
  • Consent: Where we have asked you to provide explicit permission to process your data for a particular purpose.
  • Legitimate Interest: Where we rely on our interests as a reason for processing, generally this is to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way.
  • Legal Obligation: Where we have a statutory or other legal obligation to process the information, such as for the investigation of crime.

What personal data

The personal data we collect from you may include:

  • Your name and title
  • Your email address
  • Your mobile telephone number
  • Your date of birth
  • Your address
  • Your purchasing activity
  • Your credit or debit card, or other payment information
  • Your account password and login details
  • Your preferred store
  • Your comments, product reviews and responses on surveys you complete
  • Any shopping preferences or details to help us suggest items for you
  • Your images on CCTV
  • Your car number plate if recorded to manage parking at our stores, or to detect vehicles of interest for the purposes of prevention and detection of crime
  • Information about your device type
  • Website / browsing history, including location data
  • Cookie information (please see our Cookie Policy for details)

It may also include any information you give us:

  • When you contact our sales team
  • When you engage with our social media platforms (for example by tagging us in a post on Instagram)
  • When you sign up for membership to a World of Tiles loyalty programme or Trade card.
  • When you make an appointment with us (for example, appointment booking information and any information given during the appointment).

If you are using a mobile device and shopping with us online or browsing our website, and logging onto WIFI in store using your laptop or mobile we may collect:

  • Your IP address or other device identifier,
  • Your browser type and version,
  • Your time zone setting,
  • Your operating system and platform

How we use the information that we collect

To process orders that you place with us and to facilitate returns (Contract)

We take payment details to process payment for any credit or debit card orders you place with us. We share these details with our chosen payment processors (for example Stripe).

We use your account information plus your chosen delivery address details to deliver your purchases and keep you informed of their status, and to process any returns including (where appropriate) collecting the item from you.

Our chosen payment processors store your payment card details at your request to speed up your checkout in the future.

To provide you with access to an account (Contract)

To register an account with us we capture information such as your name, date of birth, contact and delivery information, and a password to protect your account (account information). We use the same information on an ongoing basis to manage and provide secure access to your account and to provide you with the services you request.

To provide customer service to you (Legitimate Interest)

We keep correspondence (customer service records) when you contact our sales teams or interact with us on social media. We use these customer service records to manage your queries or complaints effectively, for quality monitoring and to continually improve our services.

To personalise and improve your experience when you shop (Legitimate Interest)

We keep a record of how you interact with our website and any marketing you are exposed to. We use this data, along with purchase history, demographics, account information and third party information, to show you products and offers that we think you will be most interested in and to tailor your experience.

We use your account information, information on the devices you use to access our sites and your interactions with us to operate personalised features across our websites, apps and communications.

To inform you about products and services that may interest you (Legitimate Interest)

We use technologies such as cookies within digital marketing networks, ad exchanges and social media networks such as Facebook’s Custom Audience to get relevant marketing messages across to you and other customers. We share aggregated and anonymised information about the customer segments we are interested in reaching with advertising partners, so they can focus on showing adverts to those who are most likely to be interested in our products, services and offers, and to prevent them showing you irrelevant or repetitive advertisements.

We receive information on how you interact with our adverts and content on third-party websites and social media platforms (such as Google or Facebook) which we use to tailor the information that is displayed to you.

To keep in touch with you (Legitimate Interest)

When you register for an account and shop with us we start to keep you up to date with news of products and services including store events, offers, promotions and Sale information, unless you tell us you don’t want us to through your account or using the unsubscribe link in every email that we send to you.

When we send you communications we use records of how you interact with our website and any other marketing we’ve sent to you, along with purchase history, to tailor the messages to include information you are most likely to be interested in.

We use your account information to notify you about important service messages, such as material changes to this policy, product recalls or information about your account.

To ensure the Website and the services we offer you operate properly (Legitimate Interest)

We use cookies and other similar technologies to keep track of your preferences when using our site.

We use other cookies and similar technologies to help us understand how you use the site, this allows us to optimise your shopping experience and continually improve our site.

We gather information about the devices you use to access our sites (desktop and mobile) for example your IP address and device type, to ensure the site is secure and works across multiple platforms.

We use information for logistics planning, demand forecasting, management information, dealing with errors on our site, and general research and development.

To develop and improve our products, range and services (Legitimate Interest)

We may share insights about our customers (in an anonymised and aggregated format) with the companies whose products we sell. This helps them better understand the different profiles of our customers, focusing on those who buy their products or are interested in them.

We may contact you to take part in customer satisfaction surveys, if you respond we collect your feedback and contributions (customer feedback). We use this information to develop the services we offer.

We work with information providers that specialise in consumer profiling, such as Experian and Merkle. These organisations provide demographic or other data to help better understand customers’ demographics, lifestyles or shopping behaviours, usually linked to the areas where people live.

We use information about how you browse and engage with our website to improve our websites.

We use all information, including third party data in the development of new products, services and systems to ensure they work as expected and will be useful to our customers.

To prevent and detect crime (Legal Obligation)

We use your account information, order history and payment history to assist in monitoring for fraudulent transactions or suspected money laundering.

When you register an account, apply for credit or contact our stores or sales team we use your account, application and purchase history information to confirm your identity.

We use device identifiers and IP addresses in fraud prevention and investigation, and to maintain network and data security.

We use your data to ensure we comply with any requirements imposed on us by law or court order, including disclosure to law or tax enforcement agencies and authorities or pursuant to legal proceedings.

We will share data with regulatory and other official bodies if they make formal requests.

We will maintain records to meet regulatory and tax requirements.

We will use your account information to contact you in connection with product recalls or other similar product quality issues and to comply with our legal obligations in connection with the sale of age-restricted products.

Marketing (Consent & Legitimate Interest)

If you have given us your contact details, we may use these (in accordance with any preferences you have expressed) to send you marketing messages by email, SMS and post, to keep you aware of what we are up to and to help you see and find our products. This includes sending tips and inspiration for your home, details of special offers, services and promotions from World of Tiles.

As part of running our business, World of Tiles has a legitimate interest to promote our products using marketing messages to existing customers of World of Tiles and those in a negotiation with us for a sale or service, unless you have asked us not to.

When we collect your personal data, we give you the opportunity to opt-in to receive those marketing messages by simply ticking the boxes. Should you change your mind, you may opt out of these communications. If you are currently opted-out of our marketing, you can always choose to opt-in to receive our emails by amending your preferences.

How to stop marketing messages from World of Tiles

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time. For email marketing, the best way to do this is to click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email you receive. You can opt out of other marketing as follows:

  • For direct mail – in all our direct mail communications, we offer the opportunity to opt out by mail
  • For targeted or personalised adverts – by opting out of cookies – see cookie policy for more details.

It might take some time for all our systems to be updated, so you might get messages from us while we fully process your request, but we will ensure that we mark you as having opted out on our database as soon as we receive your request. Please be aware that stopping marketing messages will not stop our service communications (such as order and delivery updates).

Third Parties (Legitimate Interest)

We work with a small number of third parties to provide goods and services, such as delivery providers. These providers may collect personal data directly from you to organise and book their services, or for their own marketing and tracking purposes. If they do collect your personal data, they will be acting as Data Controllers in their own right, separately from World of Tiles. If they use your personal data, their own privacy policies will apply and they should provide you with access to their privacy policy at the time that they collect your personal data.

We may, where we have a lawful basis for doing so, also collect personal data about you from third parties, or companies who have obtained your permission to share this information with us, or who need to share information with us in relation to goods or services you have purchased. (Consent)

We do not knowingly solicit personal data from children or send them requests for personal data. We acknowledge that visitors of all ages may use our website, however, we do not intentionally collect personal data from those under the age of 18.

Other professional services (Contract & Legitimate Interest)

We may need to disclose your personal data to our insurers where we believe that it is required under our contractual relationship with our insurance provider to do so.

We work with carefully selected third parties, such as our customer database hosting provider, marketing agencies and advertising partners who assist us in providing you with a positive customer experience. We work with these third parties to place relevant content and advertisements for you on our website, other websites and online media channels and apps. In order to do this, we use pixels and cookies. You can see our Cookie Policy.

We collect and use the information that you provide to us directly, for example when you register for an account; we also use cookies and other similar technologies to collect information from your devices when you interact with our advertising or use our website (you can find out more information in our cookie policy); we keep records when you speak to our customer service teams; and we take personal information from a number of third parties to help us manage your account and improve your shopping experience.

We may need to disclose your personal data to the companies providing IT technical support and assist us in maintaining our website and other business systems including providing phone lines and data storage facilities, and providing and supporting Cloud-based infrastructure used in providing our products and services.

How long we keep your personal data for

We keep your personal information as long as you are a customer of ours. In broad terms, we will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. This means that the retention periods will vary according to the type of the data and the reason that we have the data in the first place. We consider you a customer:

  • For 3 years from the point you last made a purchase from our website, or
  • During any time we are managing a customer service request from you.

Your rights

You have a number of rights relating to your personal data and what happens to it. You are entitled to:

  • have your data processed in a fair, lawful and transparent way;
  • be informed about how your personal data is being used, an example being this privacy policy;
  • access personal data we hold about you;
  • require us to correct any mistakes in your personal data;
  • require us to delete personal data concerning you in certain situations where there is no good reason for us to continue to process it;
  • request that we transfer your personal data to you or another service provider in a simple, structured format;
  • object at any time to processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes;
  • object to automated decision making which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you;
  • object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal data; and
  • otherwise restrict or temporarily stop our processing of your personal data in certain circumstances.

You can read more about your rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, in the Guidance from the Irish Data Protection Commissioner (DPC) https://www.dataprotection.ie/. You also have the right to complain about our use of personal data to the DPC. You can do these by contacting the DPC via their website https://www.dataprotection.ie/en/individuals/raising-concern-commission or by emailing [email protected]. If you would like to speak to us in relation to any of your rights, please contact us at [email protected].

Privacy policies of other websites

Our Company websites contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Contact

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or your rights under it, please contact:

The Data Protection Officer – World of Tiles Ireland Data Protection 16A Lough Sheever Business Park, Mullingar, Co. Westmeath, Ireland. Telephone +353 044 934 7700 [email protected].